Mbl.Is - Info mbl.is

mbl.is receives about 24,950 unique visitors and 121,008 (4.85 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $199.60/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $140,986.57. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mbl.is is ranked number 18,740 in the world and 0.00499% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Reykjavk, 10, Iceland and links to network IP address 92.43.192.110.

About - mbl.is

How popular is mbl.is?

Daily Unique Visitors:
24,950
Monthly Unique Visitors:
748,500
Daily Pageviews:
121,008 (4.85 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
18,740 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00499% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Iceland 62.1%72.6%5
United States 7.5%2.8%40213
Denmark 4.7%6.3%1057
Norway 4.1%4.0%1690
United Kingdom 3.3%2.0%17757
Japan 3.1%4.6%28773
Poland 2.4%1.1%9873
Sweden 1.4%1.1%7295
Germany 1.1%0.9%52080
Hungary 1.0%0.6%6633
France 1.0%0.9%45410
Canada 0.9%0.3%40301
Finland 0.8%0.2%10612
Spain 0.8%0.3%49005
Italy 0.7%0.2%70406

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mbl.is
88.72%95.12%5.20
icelandmonitor.mbl.is
15.68%4.53%1.4
secure.mbl.is
0.78%0.17%1.0
cdn.mbl.is
0.73%0.17%1.2
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush mbl.is
Domain:
  mbl.is
Rank:
  100,163
Organic Keywords:
  19,879
Organic Traffic:
  15,279
Organic Cost:
  $9,276.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
2,845
Total Backlinks:
  2,685,576
Follow Links:
  2,676,277
Nofollow Links:
  9,299
Referring Domains:
  3,946
Referring IPs:
  3,326

How socially engaged is mbl.is?

Facebook:
  7,467
Google +:
  101
Linkedin:
  21
Stumbles:
  1
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  6

How much mbl.is can earn?

Website Value:
$140,986.57
Daily Revenue:
$199.60
Monthly Revenue:
$5,988.00
Yearly Revenue:
$72,854.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is mbl.is hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
92.43.192.110
ASN:
AS44644 
ISP:
Arvakur hf 
Server Location:
Reykjavk
10
Iceland
 

Other sites hosted on 92.43.192.110

How fast does mbl.is load?

Average Load Time:
(1730 ms) 50 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.mbl.is/cache/djs/vendor_a7027fe6d6f8a3b1757451f832272a20.js
http://www.mbl.is/cache/djs/frettir_a398f9c194ac636320e237194489747d.js
http://www.mbl.is/djs/country_ad.js
http://b.scorecardresearch.com/c2/19986860/cs.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.mbl.is/cache/compass/layouts/mbl-b3.css?6f3abeebc63e2819cd3cd1059c226bcc
http://www.mbl.is/cache/compass/mixins/frettir-fp.css?6d58907d3b0cffe3a637eb9f56657de9
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Lato:400,700|Kreon:400,700

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 240.8KiB (31% reduction).

Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/augl/files/19/ad_31947_57852.jpg could save 59.7KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/mediacom/samkaup/heilsudagarjanuar2017/heilsudagarbakgrunnur/1dc8eb9c0735e80360524381ebc75323.heilsudagarfadmlag.jpg could save 33.3KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/bestun-birtingahus/subway/stjornudagar-januar-2017/mbl-tikker-970x30-stjornudagar/c95a16f07edeef2d129c1392aef8d10a.970x30_tikker_stjornudagar.jpg could save 25KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/augl/files/34/ad_33423_57779.jpg could save 19.3KiB (34% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/augl/files/34/ad_33421_57776.jpg could save 16.8KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/2013/04/uppskriftir_solla.jpg could save 7.6KiB (33% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/promo/fors_310x60/fagfolkid_310x60.jpg could save 5.7KiB (47% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/augl/files/16/ad_31678_57233.jpg could save 4.9KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/tncache/frimg/dimg_cache/e355x274/9/38/938635.jpg could save 4.2KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/tncache/frimg/dimg_cache/e355x274/9/38/938627.jpg could save 4.2KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/tncache/frimg/dimg_cache/e355x274/9/38/938643.jpg could save 4.2KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/tncache/frimg/dimg_cache/e355x274/9/37/937224.jpg could save 4KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/tncache/frimg/dimg_cache/e400x225/9/38/938133.jpg could save 3.9KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/tncache/frimg/dimg_cache/e355x274/9/38/938599.jpg could save 3.6KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/tncache/frimg/dimg_cache/e355x274/9/38/938642.jpg could save 3.5KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/tncache/frimg/dimg_cache/e355x274/9/37/937978.jpg could save 3.4KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/tncache/frimg/dimg_cache/e392x262/9/38/938639.jpg could save 3.4KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/lotto/lotto_84x84.png could save 3.2KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/frettir/fra_syrlandi_til_evropu_310x60.jpg could save 3.1KiB (34% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/transp-to-gray.png could save 2.6KiB (89% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/transp-to-white.png could save 2.6KiB (89% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/vedur/bwgradient.png could save 2.6KiB (91% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/e8795b7330023f64e1f1941bf5fa79ea.plakat-hangandi.png could save 2.1KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/tncache/frimg/dimg_cache/e355x274/9/38/938626.jpg could save 2.1KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/smartland/smartland_logo_156x28.png could save 1.3KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/print/mbl_print.png could save 1.2KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/vedur/icelandair_vedur.gif could save 1.2KiB (47% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/finna/finna_simanumer.png could save 1,009B (37% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/matur/matur_teaser_merki_46x14.png could save 1,002B (72% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/img/utlit/topheader/search.png could save 979B (66% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/tncache/textad_img/130x100/2016/7/2370a24c-88e7-4150-ad38-0ad8faf1805a.jpg could save 955B (13% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/horoscope/sign_7.png could save 929B (68% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/finna/finna_search.png could save 927B (75% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/horoscope/sign_1.png could save 917B (67% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/finna/finna_logo.png could save 906B (27% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/pila.png could save 889B (87% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/vedur/vedur_fors_pila_nidur.png could save 859B (87% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/morgunbladid_opna.gif could save 854B (24% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mbl.is/a/img/mogginn/gradient_1x50.png could save 776B (80% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/tncache/frimg/dimg_cache/e100x75/9/38/938640.jpg could save 574B (14% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.mbl.is/tncache/textad_img/130x100/2016/11/4da02a94-50de-4648-976a-a66eb8f67aa0.jpg could save 557B (14% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ssl.p.jwpcdn.com/player/v/7.2.3/polyfills.promise.js (expiration not specified)
http://ssl.p.jwpcdn.com/player/v/7.2.3/skins/bekle.css (expiration not specified)
http://static.airserve.net/bestun-birtingahus/subway/stjornudagar-januar-2017/mbl-tikker-970x30-stjornudagar/c95a16f07edeef2d129c1392aef8d10a.970x30_tikker_stjornudagar.jpg (2 minutes)
http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/966ad4be40646c0cd481af3ea6413150.isb_meistaramanudur_310x400_edge.js (2 minutes)
http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/edge.6.0.0.min.js (2 minutes)
http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/12345ca1bb8aebbc2d8256a04c0f5c00.310x400_bakgrunnur_meistara.svg (2 minutes)
http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/1ba24a5adf42a37426c2***4ebc56d***1.meistara_texti_03b.svg (2 minutes)
http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/42fb1a619f570747a6cf4388acbef366.palmar.png (2 minutes)
http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/433f302beab4da049d9a106cb6495a23.meistara_hashtag.svg (2 minutes)
http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/811413d9c2b1e10f5c3a965171ef3cee.meistara_texti_01.svg (2 minutes)
http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/8dbcb8d6f98441a02d56abbd532d7ed1.meistara_skjoldur.svg (2 minutes)
http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/8e67d766d0723507a8c9df2c78ba1bfe.palmar_putti.png (2 minutes)
http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/bc8fd6275d9912ea04e14e6d7f655642.meistara_texti_03a.svg (2 minutes)
http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/c8c89e08a9fc4d7d9bf629a2ca3dec17.meistara_texti_02.svg (2 minutes)
http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/e8795b7330023f64e1f1941bf5fa79ea.plakat-hangandi.png (2 minutes)
http://static.airserve.net/mediacom/samkaup/heilsudagarjanuar2017/heilsudagarbakgrunnur/1dc8eb9c0735e80360524381ebc75323.heilsudagarfadmlag.jpg (2 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
http://heartbeat.airserve.net/js/airserve/v8/airserve.js?v1&id=bid-12756&autorender=1 (30 minutes)
http://heartbeat.airserve.net/js/airserve/v8/airserve.js?v1&id=bid-12773&autorender=1 (30 minutes)
http://heartbeat.airserve.net/js/airserve/v8/airserve.js?v1&id=bid-12776&autorender=1 (30 minutes)
http://heartbeat.airserve.net/js/tracker/v5/min/tracker-min.js (30 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat_video.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.mbl.is/djs/country_ad.js (2 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 22% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 115.9KiB (67% reduction).

Compressing http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/edge.6.0.0.min.js could save ***KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/12345ca1bb8aebbc2d8256a04c0f5c00.310x400_bakgrunnur_meistara.svg could save 8.1KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/bc8fd6275d9912ea04e14e6d7f655642.meistara_texti_03a.svg could save 5.9KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/966ad4be40646c0cd481af3ea6413150.isb_meistaramanudur_310x400_edge.js could save 5.6KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/c8c89e08a9fc4d7d9bf629a2ca3dec17.meistara_texti_02.svg could save 5.4KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/8dbcb8d6f98441a02d56abbd532d7ed1.meistara_skjoldur.svg could save 5.3KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/1ba24a5adf42a37426c2***4ebc56d***1.meistara_texti_03b.svg could save 4.4KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/811413d9c2b1e10f5c3a965171ef3cee.meistara_texti_01.svg could save 3.5KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/index.html could save 2.5KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/mediacom/samkaup/heilsudagarjanuar2017/heilsudagarbakgrunnur/index.html could save 2.3KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/bestun-birtingahus/subway/stjornudagar-januar-2017/mbl-tikker-970x30-stjornudagar/index.html could save 2.3KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/images/433f302beab4da049d9a106cb6495a23.meistara_hashtag.svg could save 1.6KiB (58% reduction).

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://mbl.is/
http://www.mbl.is/
http://www.mbl.is/frettir/

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 40.7KiB (19% reduction).

Minifying http://www.mbl.is/cache/djs/vendor_a7027fe6d6f8a3b1757451f832272a20.js could save 38.4KiB (20% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://heartbeat.airserve.net/js/airserve/v8/airserve.js?v1&id=bid-12756&autorender=1 could save 773B (11% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://heartbeat.airserve.net/js/airserve/v8/airserve.js?v1&id=bid-12773&autorender=1 could save 773B (11% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://heartbeat.airserve.net/js/airserve/v8/airserve.js?v1&id=bid-12776&autorender=1 could save 773B (11% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.sub…_source=mbl.is" class="overcast-single-image"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/frettir/innle…r_radinn_bani/">Birnu var ráðinn bani</a> and 22 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/mogginnminn/blad_dagsins/" class="button-blue">Lesa blaðið</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/smartland/pis…r/sigurdurmar/"></a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/smartland/pis…r/sigurdurmar/">Sigurður Már Jónsson</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/vidskipti/gengi/" class="clear">Fleiri gjaldmiðlar</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/frettir/bladamenn/220/">Marta María Jónasdóttir</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/smartland/tis…r_gjaldthrota/">JÖR gjaldþrota</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/atvinna/">Fleiri störf á mbl.is/atvinna/</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/atvinna/">Fleiri störf á mbl.is/atvinna/</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/vidburdir/stadur/271/">Þjóðminjasafn Íslands</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/vidburdir/tonlist/">Tónlist</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://twitter.com/mblfrettir" class="icon-link">Twitter</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/mogginnminn/blad_dagsins/">Lesa blaðið</a> and 20 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 529B (13% reduction).

Minifying http://static.airserve.net/ennemm/islandsbanki/meistaramanudur_2017/isb_mm_310x400/index.html could save 529B (13% reduction).
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  92

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to mbl.is?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Wed, 25 Jan 2017 15:06:10 GMT
Location: http://www.mbl.is/frettir/
Cache-Control: max-age=300
Expires: Wed, 25 Jan 2017 15:11:10 GMT
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
X-Varnish: 1053330038 1058051665
Served-By: newton
X-Age: 153
Content-Length: 294
Age: 0
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Date: Wed, 25 Jan 2017 15:09:14 GMT
Last-Modified: Wed, 25 Jan 2017 15:09:10 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=20
Expires: Wed, 25 Jan 2017 15:09:34 GMT
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-UA-Compatible: IE=Edge
P3P: policyref="http://www.mbl.is/w3c/p3p.xml", CP="NOI DSP COR CURa ADMa TAIa OUR STP UNI NAV INT STA PRE"
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
X-Varnish: 132845 2983634
Served-By: newton
X-Age: 14
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 230876
Age: 0

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname pascal.mbl.is
Rname hostmaster.mbl.is
Serial Number 2017011701
Refresh 14400
Retry 3600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
TXT 3600
MX secmail.mbl.is 3600
MX mail.mbl.is 3600
MX pascal.mbl.is 3600
A 92.43.192.110 3584
NS pascal.mbl.is 3584
NS geri.mbl.is 3584
NS secmail.mbl.is 3584
NS sleipnir.mbl.is 3584

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.isnic.is...

Last update was 60 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

canam-defender.com
4 secs
hashflash.biz
10 secs
spservicing.com
46 secs
just***.org
53 secs
bycnow.com
55 secs
vaarminfomedia.com
1 min
superwebdesign.in
1 min
sohbet.biz
1 min
vpz.hr
1 min
srdh.punjab.gov.in
1 min

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
mbl.is widget